Sow & Reap Privacy Policy

Date last updated: 15 May 2018

Information covered by this Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the use and processing of personal information collected and used by Sow & Reap.

The phrases “Sow & Reap”, “us” or “we” shall, when used herein, mean those members of the Sow & Reap Group on behalf of and in respect of whom this Policy is made.

By using the Sow & Reap website or by providing your personal information to Sow & Reap, you agree to the collection, use and sharing of your information in accordance with this Policy.

Personal information is information, or any combination of separate pieces of information, that could be used to identify you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. Should you have any queries in respect of this Policy or our use of personal data, please contact Sow & Reap at info@sowandreap.co.uk

Information Sow & Reap collects

We may collect information about you from a variety of sources. This includes information we collect directly from you; information we collect when you visit our site, view our online content or use other services; and information we collect about you from other sources.

Information we collect directly from you

We collect information directly from you when you choose to participate in our seminars, offers and programs, call or email us, or otherwise provide information directly to us. The following are examples of information we may collect directly from you:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Income level
  • Demographic information
  • Payment information such as bank account details
  • Future communication preferences
  • Telephone number and recordings when you call us

Before you commence a business relationship with us, we will collect further information in order to provide our services to you, and in order to comply with the law, for example your identification documents.

Information we collect when you visit our website, view our online ads or promotions, or use our other services

We use cookies and other technologies to collect information when you visit our website, view our online advertisements or promotions, or use our other services. The following are examples of information we may collect with these technologies:

  • Information about your device browser and operating system
  • IP address
  • Web pages you view
  • Links you click
  • Sow & Reap emails you open

Information Sow & Reap collects from other sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including publicly available sources, such as the Land Registry, social media platforms or referral agents, etc. Examples of information we may collect from other sources are:

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Income level
  • Publicly observed activities or information made available by you to the public, such as blogs, videos, internet postings, and user generated content

How Sow & Reap uses this information

We use the information we collect to provide you with offers and services, to deliver to you advertisements, offers or other content tailored to your interests, and to conduct other Sow & Reap business operations. The following are examples of how we may use the information we collect:

  • Answer your questions or respond to your requests
  • Develop new products and services
  • Enrol you in contests, programs, or offers that you request
  • Process payment for our services
  • Protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions
  • Send you emails with information about Sow & Reap other content we think may be of interest to you
  • Telephone you about Sow & Reap’ and other content we think may be of interest to you
  • Develop and provide marketing tailored to your interests, including interest-based marketing
  • Personalise your experience on our websites by presenting products and information tailored to you
  • Allow you to participate in social sharing on our website
  • Analyse the use of, and develop, our products, services and marketing. Enforce our Terms and Conditions and otherwise manage our business

Sow & Reap will only process your information in pursuance of our legitimate interest if we receive any requests related to, for example, a product or service, a call-back, or specific marketing materials; we will use your personal information to fulfil your request. Where we need to manage your account and protect you against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, we will do so in accordance with our legal obligation placed on us under law. We will process your data where you have consented for us to provide marketing and other communications. We will only process your data in any other way where we have your permission. To ensure meaningful consent is obtained from you, Sow & Reap will provide you with reasonable notice ensuring that your consent is provided on an informed basis.

Information sharing

The success of our business depends on your trust, and we do not sell your personal information to marketers outside of Sow & Reap. We share your personal information within Sow & Reap and as described in this Policy. We do not share personal information with marketers outside of Sow & Reap unless you consent to such sharing, or as described within this Policy.

Co-promotions with carefully selected business partners

We, from time to time, may collect personal and other information for a co-promotion or joint program with a business partner and share your information with that business partner. For these programs we will make clear at the point of collection that the information will be shared with Sow & Reap and the participating business partner and ask for your consent as required by applicable laws.

Third-party service providers

We engage third-party service providers to perform a variety of business operations on our behalf. In so doing, we may share your personal information with them. We provide our service providers with only the personal information they need in order to perform the services we request, and we contractually require that they protect this information appropriately and not use it for any other purpose.

For example, we may rely on a 3rd party service provider to:

  • Fulfil your service requests and answer your questions
  • Host our website and deliver our email or other communications
  • Contact seminar attendees, manage payments or take other actions on our behalf
  • Analyse our data, sometimes combined with data from other sources, to send you communications
  • Conduct research and analyse data to improve our products, services and site
  • Perform other services that we request

Where permitted by law, we combine personal information about you that Sow & Reap has collected with personal information about you that a business partner has collected so we can jointly send tailored promotional communications to you. In such instances, our business partner will not be permitted to use Sow & Reap data or the combined data for its own, independent marketing purposes. Our service provider will only be allowed to use the combined set of information to send you joint communications that we hope will be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive these joint communications, you can always opt out by following the instructions provided in any such communication or through this Privacy Policy as indicated above.

Other situations

We may transfer or otherwise process your personal information:

  • As part of the sale of a Sow & Reap company to another company
  • When we have received your instruction to pass the sale of your property to another agent
  • To protect, defend or exercise the rights and property of Sow & Reap (including enforcing our Terms and Conditions)
  • When required by law and/or government authorities

Personal information retention period

We will retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Aggregated and non-personal information

We share aggregated and/or anonymous information that does not identify you for Sow & Reap business purposes. For example, we may disclose the number of visitors to the Sow & Reap website or services. We may also share aggregated and/or anonymous information with our business partners for their own business purposes.

Your communication options

We give you choices about how we communicate with you.

Email communications

You can stop receiving promotional email messages from Sow & Reap by following the opt-out instructions provided in any such message you receive.

Mobile text messages

You can stop receiving promotional text messages by following the instructions to opt out provided within that text messaging program. Or, if you prefer, you can email us at info@sowandreap.co.uk, stating your mobile number and requesting to opt out of receiving these messages.

Telephone marketing

You can stop receiving marketing phone calls by asking the caller to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls. Or, if you prefer, you can email us at info@sowandreap.co.uk, stating your telephone number and requesting to opt out of receiving these marketing phone calls.

PLEASE NOTE: We will honour your request to stop receiving promotional email, text and marketing calls from Sow & Reap as practicable. However, we may continue to send you service-related communications. We may keep information for record keeping to ensure we fulfil your request not to send particular types of messages.

You and your information

To the extent provided for by applicable law, you have certain rights in respect of the management of the personal data we hold about you.

Access

We take steps to keep your personal information accurate.

To learn how to access and/or update the personal information you provide to Sow & Reap, please email us at info@sowandreap.co.uk. Sow & Reap does not charge for this service and responds to reasonable requests in an appropriate timeframe.

Data deletion

If you wish us to erase your data, please email us at info@sowandreap.co.uk and we will deal with your request as necessary under applicable law, bearing in mind that we may have to hold on to some data depending on legal requirements.

Other rights

To the extent provided by applicable law, you have the right to request rectification of your personal data; to obtain restriction of the processing of personal data; to object to the processing of personal data (including direct marketing) and to data portability. To exercise any of these rights, please email us at info@sowandreap.co.uk.

Consent

Where you have provided consent for our processing of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time by emailing us at info@sowandreap.co.uk. We will cease processing your personal data as soon as reasonably practicable following our receipt of your withdrawal.

Complaints

If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law, please email us at info@sowandreap.co.uk. If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law and failed to remedy such violation to your reasonable satisfaction, you may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner in the UK).

Cookies and other technologies

Sow & Reap and our third-party service providers use a variety of technologies to assess how our site is used, to personalize your experience and to deliver you marketing, including online content, tailored to your interests. Some technologies we may use include the following:

Cookies

Please email us at info@sowandreap.co.uk if you would like us to email you our Cookie Policy.

A cookie is a small file placed on your device when you visit a site that can be understood by the site that issued the cookie. We use the information collected by cookies to remember who you are and your preferences, to provide you advertisements, offers or other content tailored to your interests and to assess how our site is used. You can accept or decline cookies through your browser settings. To learn more, please look at the cookie settings available in your specific web browser(s). Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our site or other websites and online services.

Other technologies

In conjunction with gathering information through cookies, web beacons and Javascript, our web servers may log information such as your device type, operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. We also may record information such as the address of the web page that referred you to our site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to our site. We may log information about your interaction with the site, such as which pages you visit. To control which web servers collect information by automated means, we may place tags on our web pages called “web beacons,” which are small files that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies. We also may send instructions to your device using JavaScript or other computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and other details about your interactions with our site.

We may use third-party web analytics services on our site, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers help us analyse how visitors use the site. The information obtained for this purpose (including your IP address and other information collected by automated means) will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers. To learn more about Google Analytics, and how to opt out, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The providers of third-party plug-ins and widgets on our site, such as embedded videos and social media sharing tools, may use automated means to collect information regarding your use of the site and your interactions with the plug-ins and widgets. We may also receive information you have made available to those third party services, including the geographic location of your mobile device and other information about you (such as name, email address, gender, locale, time zone, languages, social media profile URL, personal website URL, biographical information, birthday, photo, list of devices, education history, work history, hometown, interests, current city, political views, favourite athlete and teams, relationship status and information, religion, name of significant other, and certain security settings information) and your contacts on those services. This information is subject to the privacy policies or notices of the third party providers of the plug-ins and widgets.

Interest-based marketing

You may receive interest-based marketing, offers or other content as you interact with websites or mobile applications. Interest-based marketing is online marketing from Sow & Reap that is tailored to your interests and sent to your device using a cookie or other identifier assigned to your device. These cookies or other identifiers are placed in general interest categories that we infer from information such as:

  • The web pages you view and links you click on the Sow & Reap website and other websites you visit
  • Mobile applications you use
  • The Sow & Reap emails you view and links you click in the email
  • Demographic data
  • Offline and online purchase data

We have designed our interest-based marketing systems to deliver such ads to you based only on data that does not personally identify you.

We respect your privacy

You can limit your receipt of interest-based marketing on the Sow & Reap website.

Your choices regarding receipt of interest-based marketing on websites

You can email us at info@sowandreap.co.uk and request to opt out from receiving interest-based marketing. Sow & Reap will honour that choice.

Links to third party sites and social media

The Sow & Reap site may include links to third-party sites. Sow & Reap does not control these third-party sites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every site you visit.

Social networks and third-party plug-ins

Our website may include plugins from social networks or other third parties. An example of a plugin is the Facebook “Like” button. Where legally permitted, these plugins may communicate with and send information to the party that provided the plugin, even if you do not click on the plugin. This information may include your IP address, information about your browser and device, and the address of the web page you are visiting on our site. Loading, using or clicking the plugins may also place, read and transmit cookies. These cookies may contain a unique identifier the social network or third party assigns to you. The loading, functionality and your use of the plugins are governed by the privacy policy and terms of the party that provided the plugin.

User generated content

Please remember that any information you submit or post as user-generated content to Social Media sites becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal, financial or other information in such submissions or posts. Sow & Reap cannot prevent others from using such information in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law, or your personal privacy and safety. Sow & Reap is not responsible for the results of such postings.

Information security

Sow & Reap is committed to keeping personal information secure. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical procedures designed to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to personal information to those who have a business need. We keep personal information only for so long as deemed reasonably necessary, and as required by law.

Data transfers

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to recipients in other countries: (i) we will perform those transfers in accordance with the requirements of applicable law; and (ii) we will protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Children’s privacy

Our site and services are not directed to children and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on our site.

Links to other websites and apps

Our site may provide links to other websites and apps for your convenience and information. These websites and apps may operate independently from us. Linked sites and apps may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked websites or apps are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for their content, any use of the websites or apps, or the privacy practices of the websites or apps.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We will post changes to this Privacy Policy and indicate the effective date when this Privacy Policy is updated. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you most recently provided us or by posting notice of the changes on this site.

 

Register with us now to receive emails about our property opportunities, articles and event information!








Sow & Reap will process the data you submit for the purposes of emailing you property opportunities, articles, and event information. Only supply your phone number if you are happy to be telephoned by us regarding the same, otherwise please enter 0. In the comments box, please write “Consent to SMS” if you would like to be occasionally notified of property opportunities and our events via SMS.
Please only click ‘Send’ if you consent to Sow & Reap processing your data for this purpose.

Get to know us

If you want to know more about how investing in Central London property can get you great results, then don't hesitate to give us a call.

LONDON
Sow & Reap

27 Gloucester Place,
London, W1U 8HU

T: 0207 993 0103
info@sowandreap.co.uk


INDIA
Sow & Reap

1008, Gala Empire,
Opp. Doordarshan Tower,
Drive-in Road, Thaltej,
Ahmedabad - 380052
Gujarat, India

New Users

Select List(s)*